Getting a green card is the first step to enjoying your permanent residence in the United States of America. It provides you with the right to legally work and live in the U.S, and it’s one step closer to becoming a legal U.S citizen. There are many ways in which you can apply for a green card. It can either be through your family, through your employer or through any other acceptable and legally allowed reason. Although the process is lengthy and may take some time, the end result is worth the wait. Living in the U.S is a dream come true for many, it being the greatest nation in the world. However, the process towards it includes getting your hands on a green card. One of the main things that you need to figure out before applying for a green card is to know about the category of eligibility that you fall under. If you want to know more details about the different eligibility categories, please read further.

Different categories you can apply in

There are different categories which make you eligible for getting a green card. You need to be aware of these categories in order to apply perfectly and get selected the first time around. Some of these categories include:

  • Family - One of the most popular ways of getting a green card is through your family. It is also very simple, thereby making it so popular. In the case that you are directly related to somebody who is already a U.S citizen, your relative can petition on your behalf applying for you to live in the United States of America. In the case that you have a spouse, or an unmarried child who is below 21 years of age, or parent of a U.S citizen who is over 21 years of age, then you can apply through this process. Form I-30 is used in order to process such applications. You have to then go through the ‘Adjustment of Status’ procedure in order to become a U.S citizen. If you are not in the U.S, the process is a bit different and is known as consular processing. In this process, a visa is administered to you by the Department of State in the U.S and you can become a permanent resident once you enter U.S soil.
  • Job - You can also apply for getting a green card through your job. Although, there are many different categories and subcategories, the most popular instances of you being eligible for a green card includes job offers you have gotten in the U.S, holding a specialized job or an investment.
  • Green card category for refugees and asylees - You are eligible to apply for getting a green card if you have entered U.S soil in the form of an asylee or a refugee. You can do so after having lived in the country for at least one year. If you are a refugee, the application for permanent residence is mandatory and if you are an asylee you may or may not apply.

Why choose the United States Green Card Association?

The process of getting a green card involves many complicated processes and steps. Even if you are eligible to have a green card, you still need to go through each of the steps properly. If any mistake is conducted during the process, you would be banned from applying for the next year. Therefore, it is important that you take the help of a professional. This is where the United States Green Card Association comes in. They are well equipped to handle each of the steps carefully and coach you properly so that you can become a U.S citizen and enjoy living in a country where dreams come true.

 

Comments:

Apply Today